Program

Day 1: Friday
12.45pm – Registration: Entry Area Art Space (runs all day): Black Box Theatre
2.45pm – Opening Ceremony: Ballroom

  • Anti-Oppression Training (Camilla Born + AYCM + Hager + Isabel)

3.45pm – Ice Breakers: Ballroom
4.15pm – Housekeeping + Program Outline: Ballroom
4.35pm – Break
5.05pm – AYCM Introduction + Launch (AYCM): Ballroom
5.45pm – A World of Achievement (Hayden Williams + Jamie Seah): Ballroom
6.05pm – Break
6.30pm – The Loving Hut – Veganism Saves The World: Ballroom
6.50pm – Keynote Presentation – Bill McKibben / Will Bates: Ballroom
7.30pm – End Of Day 1

Day 2: Saturday
9am – Registration

  • Art Space (runs all day): Black Box Theatre

9.50am – Housekeeping
10am – Movement-Building Breakout Sessions
11.30pm – Break + Prayer Sessions
11.50pm – Youth Panel Discussion (AYCM in association with QEERI): Ballroom
12.20pm – Workshop Session 1

  • Arab Youth Climate Movement
  • Connected Voices
  • Crisis of the Island
  • Changing the Climate Narrative
  • UNFCCC- Crash Course For Beginners
  • Spread The Facts: Effective Communication of Science to Audiences
  • Contaminated COP – Root Causes of Inaction
  • Gender and Climate Change

1.20pm – Workshop Session 2

  • Everybody has an Opinion: Write and Pitch Editorials
  • The Art of Communication: Influencing Climate Resilient Decision Making
  • The power of art in activism
  • UNFCCC Crash Course for Intermediates
  • Coordinated Youth Strategy
  • Climate Change demands your inner change
  • Youth Entrepreneurship and the Green Economy
  • Climate Change and Health

2.20pm – Break + Prayer Session
2.50pm – YOUNGO Visioning Session (Monica Christoffels): Ballroom
3.50pm – Workshop Session 3

  • How IndyAct is pushing the Arab Region
  • Non-Violent Direct Action
  • Effective Questioning
  • I accept I am ultra consumerist
  • Bridge the Climate Finance Gap
  • Can we stand for the climate refugee?
  • Leveraging Social Media for Policy
  • Redesign the World

4.50pm – Break
5.20pm – Workshop Session 4

  • Youth Advocacy Through Technology
  • Build and Grow a Grassroots Organization
  • Early Bird Saves The Day
  • Social Movement Strategy – 2015
  • Strategic Communications: Lessons from Adopt a Negotiator
  • Reproductive Health and Sustainability
  • Effective Actions At COP

6.20pm – End of Day 2

Day 3: Sunday
9am – Registration Arab Village + Action Factory Prep (running all day)
11.45am – Housekeeping
12pm – Introduction to Spokes Council and Focal Points + What to expect from COP?: Ballroom

  • Leaving A Mark On Doha (Camilla + AYCM + Hayden + Isabel + Rahma): Cinema

1pm – Action Factory
2.15pm – Lunch + Prayer Sessions
2.50pm – Movement Building Breakout Sessions
4.45pm – Break
5pm – Open Space
6.15pm – Break
6.30pm – Key Note Presentation: Ballroom
7.10pm – COY8 – Another Year Done and Dusted (Review): Ballroom
7.30pm – End of Day 3